Varsity
Boys Basketball

 
Left to Right: Row 1:  LeTrey Williams, Owen Treece, Jonathan Lee, Jacoby Kelly, Thane Cowan, Clayton Proffitt, Manager Brock Blyth Row 2:  Coach Bagley, Nate Place, Drew Bagley, Blake Henry, Joey Schaufelberger, Tanner Barnhart, Jake Hilleary,  Coach Covey

Left to Right:
Row 1:  LeTrey Williams, Owen Treece, Jonathan Lee, Jacoby Kelly, Thane Cowan, Clayton Proffitt, Manager Brock Blyth
Row 2:  Coach Bagley, Nate Place, Drew Bagley, Blake Henry, Joey Schaufelberger, Tanner Barnhart, Jake Hilleary,  Coach Covey

 
 


Varsity Schedule

Date Opponent Location Result
December 2 Lincolnview HOME W 50 - 42
December 8 Crestview AWAY W 48 - 44
December 15 Wapakoneta AWAY L 49 - 56
December 22 Delphos St. John AWAY L 52 - 57
December 23 Wayne Trace HOME L 44 - 53
December 30 Columbus Grove HOME W 68 - 59
January 5 St. Mary's HOME L 37 - 53
January 6 Carroll (Fort Wayne) AWAY L 74 - 32
January 15 Ottawa-Glandorf AWAY L 60 - 79
January 13 Marion Local HOME L 52 - 55
January 19 Lima Shawnee HOME W 58 - 55
January 20 Bryan AWAY W 64 - 40
January 23 Kalida AWAY W 54 - 40
January 26 Kenton AWAY W 55 - 53
January 27 Coldwater HOME W 60 - 46
February 2 Elida HOME W 59 - 51
February 9 Lima Bath AWAY W 55 - 46
February 10 St. Henry HOME L 60 - 42
February 16 Celina AWAY
February 20 Lima Central Catholic AWAY
February 23 Defiance HOME

J.V. tips off at 6:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.
     Varsity games to immediately follow.

 


Varsity Roster

Number Name Year
#3 Nate Place Junior
#5 Jacoby Kelly Senior
#10 Owen Treece Freshman
#11 Tanner Barnhart Sophomore
#12 Clayton Proffitt Sophomore
#15 Jonathan Lee Senior
#20 Joey Schaufelberger Junior
#23 Blake Henry Junior
#24 Thane Cowan Senior
#25 LeTey Williams Freshman
#34 Jake Hilleary Sophomore
#35 Drew Bagley Junior
 

Seniors

 

Team Manager

Brock Blythe

Brock Blythe

 Junior Varsity
Boys Basketball

 
Left to Right: Row 1:  Clayton Proffitt, Kolby Barnhart, Gavin Flickinger, LeTrey Williams, Owen Treece Row 2:  Coach Laudick, Spencer Adams, Tanner Barnhart, Colin Place, Jake Hilleary, Jackson Eddins, Coach Miller

Left to Right:

Row 1:  Clayton Proffitt, Kolby Barnhart, Gavin Flickinger, LeTrey Williams, Owen Treece
Row 2:  Coach Laudick, Spencer Adams, Tanner Barnhart, Colin Place, Jake Hilleary, Jackson Eddins, Coach Miller

 


JV Schedule

Date Opponent Location Result
December 2 Lincolnview HOME W 51 - 34
December 8 Crestview AWAY W 53 - 37
December 15 Wapakoneta AWAY W 45 - 28
December 22 Delphos St. John AWAY W 46 - 45
December 23 Wayne Trace HOME W 52 - 35
December 30 Columbus Grove HOME W 74 - 63
January 5 St. Mary's HOME W 51 - 32
January 6 Carroll (Fort Wayne) AWAY W
January 15 Ottawa-Glandorf AWAY L 40 - 63
January 13 Marion Local HOME W 37 - 35
January 19 Lima Shawnee HOME W 46 - 44
January 20 Bryan AWAY L 46 - 37
January 23 Kalida AWAY W 45 - 31
January 26 Kenton AWAY
January 27 Coldwater HOME W 53 - 43
February 2 Elida HOME
February 9 Lima Bath AWAY W 46-33
February 10 St. Henry HOME W 49-47
February 16 Celina AWAY
February 20 Lima Central Catholic AWAY
February 23 Defiance HOME

J.V. tips off at 6:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.
Varsity games to immediately follow. 

 


JV Roster

Number Name Year
#3 Kolby Barnhart Sophomore
#5 Gavin Flickinger Sophomore
#10 Owen Treece Freshman
#11 Tanner Barnhart Sophomore
#12 Clayton Proffitt Sophomore
#23 Jackson Eddins Sophomore
#24 Spencer Adams Sophomore
#25 LeTrey Williams Freshman
#34 Jake Hilleary Sophomore
#35 Colin Place Sophomore

Freshman
Boys Basketball

 
Left to Right: Row 1: Levi Eddins, Jacob Place, Logan Collins, Ries Wise, Quinton Craig Row 2: Cameron Terhark, Skyler Willingham, Evan Knittle, Micah Rager, Dru Johnson, Coach Hood

Left to Right:

Row 1: Levi Eddins, Jacob Place, Logan Collins, Ries Wise, Quinton Craig
Row 2: Cameron Terhark, Skyler Willingham, Evan Knittle, Micah Rager, Dru Johnson, Coach Hood

 


Freshman Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location Result
December 4 5:00 p.m. Celina HOME L 30 - 47
December 5 5:00 p.m. Wayne Trace HOME W
December 7 5:00 p.m. Elida AWAY
December 12 5:30 p.m. Ottawa-Glandorf AWAY
December 16 10:30 a.m. St. Mary's HOME
December 21 5:15 p.m. Lima Bath AWAY
December 23 10:00 a.m. Kalida HOME
December 28 5:00 p.m. Delphos St. John AWAY
January 2 5:00 p.m. Defiance HOME
January 9 5:00 p.m. Crestview AWAY
January 16 5:00 p.m. Paulding AWAY
January 25 6:00 p.m. Coldwater AWAY
January 29 5:00 p.m. Lima Shawnee AWAY
February 8 4:30 p.m. Wapakoneta HOME
 


Freshman Roster

Number Name
#5 Ries Wise
#11 Levi Eddins
#12 Quinton Craig
#15 Logan Collins
#21 Dru Johnson
#23 Skyler Willingham
#24 Evan Knittle
#32 Jacob Place
#33 Cam Terhark
#35 Micah Rager
Coach Mark Bagley

Mark Bagley

Head Coach
Mark Bagley begins his 5th season as the Varsity Boys Basketball Coach at Van Wert High School and 25th season overall.  Coach Bagley was a JV and Varsity Assistant Basketball Coach for 18 seasons with the boys basketball team.  He is a proud 1989 graduate of Van Wert High School, a 1993 graduate of Taylor University, and a 2002 graduate of the University of Dayton.  Mark received his Bachelor in Elementary Education from Taylor University and his Masters in Administration from the University of Dayton.  He is the Van Wert Middle School Principal, an Ohio Schools to Watch since 2005 and 2013-2014 Ohio Middle School of the Year.  Mark and his wife, Rachelle, have 2 children, Drew a junior and Maria a 7th grader, who both attend the Van Wert City Schools.


Coach Chris Covey

Chris Covey

Varsity Assistant Coach
Coach Covey has been coaching basketball for 24 years, 17 of those with Van Wert basketball, 10 years as the Boys Junior Varsity Coach.  This year will be his fifth year as the Boys Varsity Assistant Coach.  He is a graduate of Van Wert High School, Bowling Green State University where he received his Bachelor of Science in Education (English), and the University of Dayton where he received his Masters in Education (Leadership).  Covey is the Director of Curriculum and Instruction for VWCS. Coach Covey and his wife, Amy who is a special education teacher at the Elementary School have two children, Jacob, age 20, and Jenna, age 16.


Coach Ben Laudick

Ben Laudick

Junior Varsity Coach
Coach Laudick returns for his fifth year as the Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Coach.  He is a Van Wert High School graduate and a graduate of The Ohio State University and the University of Findlay where he obtained his degree in Middle Childhood Education.  Coach Laudick is an 8th grade Mathematics teacher.  Ben and his wife, Kimberly, have four children, Larissa (18), Trey (14) who is in 8th grade, Andrew (10) who is in 5th grade and Scarlett (5) who attends the ECC.    GO COUGARS!!!


Coach Brandon Miller

Brandon Miller

Assistant Coach
Coach Miller is entering his 19th season as a volunteer Assistant Boys Basketball Coach.  He is a 1995 graduate of Van Wert High School and attended Miami University.  Coach Miller is employed by Kennedy Manufacturing and resides in Van Wert with his wife, Alison and their two sons, Carter and Rylan.


Coach Jeff Hood

Jeff Hood

Freshman Coach
Coach Hood is the Freshmen Boys Basketball Coach for Van Wert High School. This is his 8th season with the Cougar basketball program and previously he coached Junior Varsity Basketball at Adrian High School in Adrian, Michigan. He graduated from Ada High School in Ada, OH and Adrian College located in Adrian, MI where he received his Bachelor of Arts degree. Coach Hood obtained his Masters of Science degree from West Virginia University and teaches Health and Physical Education at Van Wert High School. He and his wife, Diane, who teaches kindergarten at the Early Childhood Center, have two children, Natalie and Jacob.