Varsity
Girls Basketball

 
  Left to Right:   Row 1:   Coach Phlipot, Coach Baer, Coach Loughrie, Coach Adams  Row 2:   Alexis Metz, Sierra Shaffer, Alexis Rupert, Reagan Priest, Jamison Clouse, Cassie Priest, Abby Jackson, Paige Moonshower, Cassidy Meyers, Jerica Huebner, Caylee Phillips

Left to Right:
Row 1:  Coach Phlipot, Coach Baer, Coach Loughrie, Coach Adams
Row 2:  Alexis Metz, Sierra Shaffer, Alexis Rupert, Reagan Priest, Jamison Clouse, Cassie Priest, Abby Jackson, Paige Moonshower, Cassidy Meyers, Jerica Huebner, Caylee Phillips

 


Varsity Schedule

Date Opponent Location Result
November 24 Ottoville AWAY L 46 - 90
November 28 Coldwater AWAY L 52 - 61
November 30 Delphos Jefferson AWAY L 50 - 61
December 7 Defiance AWAY L 43 - 55
December 12 Spencerville AWAY W 53 - 49
December 14 Wapakoneta HOME L 33 - 39
December 16 (1:00 p.m.) Minster HOME L 33 - 60
December 23 Wayne Trace HOME L 38 - 57
December 28 Delphos St. John HOME W 55 - 45
January 4 St. Mary's AWAY L 71 - 61
January 6 (12:00 p.m.) Fort Recovery AWAY L 32 - 49
January 11 Ottawa-Glandorf HOME L 43 - 68
January 13 (1:00 p.m.) Lincolnview HOME W 49 - 45
January 16 Paulding HOME W 46 - 29
January 18 Lima Shawnee AWAY L 55 - 27
January 22 Crestview AWAY L 42 - 53
January 25 Kenton HOME W 59 - 53
February 1 Elida AWAY W 54 - 50
February 6 Bryan AWAY L 56 - 45
February 8 Lima Bath HOME L 32 - 62
February 13 Lima Central Catholic HOME W 55 - 52
February 15 Celina HOME W 55 - 52

J.V. tips off at 6:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated. 
Varsity to immediately follow.

 


Varsity Roster

Number Name Year
#2 Sierra Shaffer Junior
#4 Alexis Metz Junior
#10 Paige Moonshower Sophomore
#11 Jamison Clouse Sophomore
#12 Abby Jackson Junior
#20 Alexis Rupert Senior
#22 Cassidy Meyers Senior
#23 Caylee Phillips Sophomore
#24 Jerica Huebner Sophomre
#34 Reagan Priest Junior

Seniors
 

junior Varsity
Girls Basketball

 
  Left to Right: Row 1:   Claire Schreiber, Rylie Rayer-Wilson, Erin Terhark, Alli Schaufleberger, Paige Moonshower, Rylee Dunn  Row 2:   Brianna DiAmicis, Coach Phlipot, Isabella Carr, Coach Adams, Caitlyn Shobe, Cassie Priest, Stephanie Geething, Carly Smith, Coach Baer, Jaylyn Rickard, Coach Loughrie, Lyrissa Laukhuf

Left to Right:
Row 1:
  Claire Schreiber, Rylie Rayer-Wilson, Erin Terhark, Alli Schaufleberger, Paige Moonshower, Rylee Dunn
Row 2:  Brianna DiAmicis, Coach Phlipot, Isabella Carr, Coach Adams, Caitlyn Shobe, Cassie Priest, Stephanie Geething, Carly Smith, Coach Baer, Jaylyn Rickard, Coach Loughrie, Lyrissa Laukhuf

 


JV Schedule

Date Opponent Location Result
November 24 Ottoville AWAY L 17 - 60
November 28 Coldwater AWAY L 25 - 39
November 30 Delphos Jefferson AWAY L 27 - 35
December 7 Defiance AWAY L
December 12 Spencerville AWAY L 26 - 32
December 14 Wapakoneta HOME L 38 - 39
December 16 (1:00 p.m.) Minster HOME L 17 - 51
December 23 Wayne Trace HOME L 28 - 38
Deember 28 Delphos St. John HOME W 43 - 41
January 4 St. Mary's AWAY L 37 - 22
January 6 (12:00 p.m.) Fort Recovery AWAY L
January 11 Ottawa-Glandorf HOME L 18 - 35
January 13 (1:00 p.m.) Lincolnview HOME L 22 - 60
January 16 Paulding HOME L 30 - 37
January 18 Lima Shawnee AWAY W 25 - 20
January 22 Crestview AWAY L 31 - 48
January 25 Kenton HOME L 33 - 46
February 1 Elida AWAY
February 6 Bryan AWAY L 35 - 24
February 8 Lima Bath HOME L 16 - 42
February 13 Lima Central Catholic HOME
February 15 Celina HOME

J.V. tips off at 6:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated. 
Varsity to immediately follow.

 


Junior Varsity Roster

Number Name Year
#4 Stephanie Geething Sophomore
#10 Carly Smith Freshman
#11 Rylee Dunn Freshman
#12 Caitlyn Shobe Freshman
#14 Isabella Carr Freshman
#20 Brianna DeAmicis Sophomore
#22 Rylie Rayer-Wilson Freshman
#23 Jaylyn Rickard Freshman
#24 Lyrissa Laukhuf Freshman
#30 Claire Schreiber Freshman
#32 Erin Terhark Freshman
#34 Paige Moonshower Sophomore
#44 Allison Shauffelberger Freshman
 


Freshman Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location Result
December 23 11:30 a.m. Coldwater HOME
February 5 7:00 p.m. Marion Local AWAY W 33 - 26
 Coach Rob Adams

Rob Adams

Head Coach
Coach Adams has been involved in coaching basketball in the elementary grades, and also as JV and Assistant Varsity coaches.  This is his 10th year in the Women's Basketball program and 2nd year as Head Varsity Coach.  Coach Adams is a graduate of Van Wert High School, and graduated from the Ohio State University with a degree in Landscape Horticulture and Business.  He is employed by Laurie’s Naturescapes as company manager.  Coach Adams and his wife Madison have a son named Tripp.


 Coach Tom Baer

Tom Baer

Assistant Coach
Coach Baer rejoins the Lady Cougars for his 7th season with the program.   Coach Baer will be joining the varsity team this season as the Varsity Assistant. Tom is a Van Wert High School graduate (2000), attended the Ohio State University and the University of Findlay where he obtained a Bachelor of Science in Education. Coach Baer is an 8th grade science teacher for VWMS. He and his wife, Krista, who is the TV Production Instructor for Van Wert High School, reside in Van Wert with their two sons Landon and Carter.


 Coach Jared Loughrie

Jared Loughrie

Assistant Coach


 Coach Hannah Phlipot

Hannah Phlipot  

Junior Varsity Coach
Coach Phlipot begins her second year as the JV Coach for the Lady Cougars.  She is a graduate of Van Wert High School and Ohio Wesleyan University where she received her degree in Middle Childhood Education.  Coach Phlipot is a 5th grade math and science teacher at Van Wert Elementary.