Varsity
Boys Bowling

 Left to Right: Row 1: Ian Ellis, Nicholus McPhail, Jose Aguilar, Coach Blackmore Row 2: Derek Fanning, Troy Weaks, Nathan Bidlack, Collin Mosier, Ethan Brown

Left to Right:
Row 1: Ian Ellis, Nicholus McPhail, Jose Aguilar, Coach Blackmore
Row 2: Derek Fanning, Troy Weaks, Nathan Bidlack, Collin Mosier, Ethan Brown

 

Seniors


2018-2019 Varsity Bowling Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location Result
November 24 2:00 p.m. Spartan Bowling Invitational 20th Century Lanes
December 6 4:30 p.m. Defiance C & H Lanes W 2573 - 2518
December 10 4:30 p.m. Wapakoneta Olympic Lanes L 2388 - 2527
December 15 12:00 p.m. St. Mary’s Varsity Lanes
December 22 9:30 a.m. Celina Olympic Lanes
December 27 10:00 a.m. Ottawa-Glandorf Olympic Lanes
January 5 9:30 a.m. Kenton Olympic Lanes
January 14 5:30 p.m. Lima Shawnee 20th Century Lanes
January 29 6:00 p.m. Elida Westgate Entertainment Center
February 4 4:30 p.m. Lima Bath Olympic Lanes


2018-2019 Varsity Bowling Roster

Name Year
Nathan Bidlack Senior
Ethan Brown Senior
Derek Fanning Senior
Collin Mosier Senior
Troy Weaks Senior
Jose Aguilar Junior
Ian Ellis Sophomore
Nicholus McPhail Sophomore
 
 

Junior Varsity
Boys Bowling

 
 Left to Right:  Row 1: Logan Goodwin, Jim Tomlinson, Richard Druckemiller, Landon Nowak, David Gordon Row 2: Dante Jones, Aidyn Sidle, Coach Hellman, Sam Cassidy, Zack Miller, Gabriel Sierra Absent from photo: Max Laney

Left to Right:
Row 1: Logan Goodwin, Jim Tomlinson, Richard Druckemiller, Landon Nowak, David Gordon
Row 2: Dante Jones, Aidyn Sidle, Coach Hellman, Sam Cassidy, Zack Miller, Gabriel Sierra
Absent from photo: Max Laney

 


2018-2019 Junior Varsity Bowling Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location Result
November 24 2:00 p.m. Spartan Bowling Invitational 20th Century Lanes
December 6 4:30 p.m. Defiance C & H Lanes W 2009 - 1607
December 10 4:30 p.m. Wapakoneta Olympic Lanes L 1799 - 2357
December 15 12:00 p.m. St. Mary’s Varsity Lanes
December 22 9:30 a.m. Celina Olympic Lanes
December 27 10:00 a.m. Ottawa-Glandorf Olympic Lanes
January 5 9:30 a.m. Kenton Olympic Lanes
January 14 5:30 p.m. Lima Shawnee 20th Century Lanes
January 29 6:00 p.m. Elida Westgate Entertainment Center
February 4 4:30 p.m. Lima Bath Olympic Lanes


2018-2019 Junior Varsity Bowling Roster

Name Year
Mackenzie Laney Senior
Sam Cassidy Junior
Dante Jones Junior
Gabriel Siena Junior
Logan Goodwin Sophomore
Zack Miller Sophomore
Aidyn Sidle Sophomore
David Gordon Freshman
Landon Nowak Freshman
Jim Tomlinson Freshman
 

For more information, visit the West Ohio High School Bowling Conference

 Coach Seth Blackmore

Seth Blackmore

Head Coach
Coach Blackmore begins his first season as the Head Van Wert High School Boys Bowling Coach. During the 2017-2018, season he was the Junior Varsity Boys Coach, and overall he has coached Boys Bowling, 8th grade Baseball and 7th grade Softball for 4 years. Coach Blackmore received police academy certification from Vantage Career Center and the Corrections Academy in Columbus. He is currently employed by the Eaton Corporation where he is a VNA/Forklift operator. Coach Blackmore is a veteran of the Ohio Army National Guard in which he served for 2008-2014 with one deployment to Iraq from 2010- 2011. He and his wife have four children. He enjoys teaching them about life and helping them with their school work and sports. He also has two dogs, Marley and Buckeye.