Varsity
Girls Bowling

 
  Left to Right: Row 1:   Kayla Papke, Kassey Miller, Cloey Spry, Kaylee McPhail, Rylee Phillips  Row 2:   Katie Hauter, Allison Hauter, Hanna Say, Maddie McKeddie, Makenzie Bowers  Row 3:   Paige Smith, Briana Kesler, Lorrie Decker, Ashley Matthews, Allie Morrow, Savannah Gile, Coach Decker

Left to Right:
Row 1: 
Kayla Papke, Kassey Miller, Cloey Spry, Kaylee McPhail, Rylee Phillips
Row 2:  Katie Hauter, Allison Hauter, Hanna Say, Maddie McKeddie, Makenzie Bowers
Row 3:  Paige Smith, Briana Kesler, Lorrie Decker, Ashley Matthews, Allie Morrow, Savannah Gile, Coach Decker

 


Varsity Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location Result
November 25 9:45 a.m. BYE Astro Lanes (Wapakoneta)
December 2 9:45 a.m. Lima Senior Invitational 20th Century Lanes (Lima)
December 4 5:00 p.m. Kenton Hillcrest Bowling Lanes (Kenton) W 2097 - 2061
December 9 9:45 a.m. Lima Shawnee Olympic Lanes (Van Wert) L 2192 - 2486
December 11 9:45 a.m. New Bremen Plaza Lanes (Celina) W 2274 - 2007
December 16 9:45 a.m. Parkway 20th Century Lanes (Lima) W 2146-1816
December 23 9:45 a.m. Wapakoneta Ottawa Highland (Ottawa) L 1707-2342
December 30 9:45 a.m.. Lima Senior Varsity Lanes (St. Mary's) L 2255-2315
January 6 9:45 a.m. Ottawa-Glandorf Olympic Lanes (Van Wert) W 2294 - 1823
January 8 4:30 p.m. Defiance C & H Lanes (Defiance) L 2149-2211
January 13 9:45 a.m. St. Mary's Plaza Lanes (Celina) L 1877-2280
January 20 9:45 a.m. Celina 20th Century Lanes (Lima) L 1738-2282
January 27 9:45 a.m. Lima Shawnee Astro Lanes (Wapakoneta) L 2277-1993
January 30 5:00 p.m. Lima Bath 20th Century Lanes (Lima)
February 3 9:45 a.m. Parkway Varsity Lanes (St. Mary's)
February 9 9:00 a.m. WBL's Hillcrest Bowling Lanes (Kenton) W 2037-1922
February 10 9:00 a.m. Conference Playoffs Westgate Lanes (Lima) W 2142-2005
February 15 No Time Kenton Hillcrest Lanes 4th out 10
 


Varsity Roster

Name Year
Briana Kesler Senior
Ashley Matthews Senior
Madison McKeddie Senior
Kaylee McPhail Senior
Cloey Spry Senior
Allison Hauter Junior
Lorrie Decker Freshman
 

Seniors

 
 
 

Junior Varsity
Girls Bowling


JV Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location Result
November 18 9:45 a.m. New Bremen Plaza Lanes (Celina)
November 25 9:45 a.m. BYE Astro Lanes (Wapakoneta)
December 2 9:45 a.m. Lima Senior Invitational 20th Century Lanes (Lima)
December 4 5:00 p.m. Kenton Hillcrest Bowling Lanes (Kenton) w
December 9 9:45 a.m. Lima Shawnee Olympic Lanes (Van Wert) L
December 16 9:45 a.m. Parkway 20th Century Lanes (Lima) W
December 23 9:45 a.m. Wapakoneta Ottawa Highland (Ottawa) L
December 30 9:45 a.m.. Lima Senior Varsity Lanes (St. Mary's) L
January 6 9:45 a.m. Ottawa-Glandorf Olympic Lanes (Van Wert) W
January 8 4:30 p.m. Defiance C & H Lanes (Defiance) L
January 13 9:45 a.m. St. Mary's Plaza Lanes (Celina) L
January 20 9:45 a.m. Celina 20th Century Lanes (Lima) L
January 27 9:45 a.m. Lima Shawnee Astro Lanes (Wapakoneta) L
January 30 5:00 p.m. Lima Bath 20th Century Lanes (Lima)
February 3 9:45 a.m. Parkway Varsity Lanes (St. Mary's)
February 9 9:00 a.m. WBL's Hillcrest Bowling Lanes (Kenton) W
February 10 9:00 a.m. Conference Playoffs Westgate Lanes (Lima) W
 


Junior Varsity Roster

Name Year
Savanna Gile Senior
Kassey Miller Senior
Rylee Phillips Junior
Allie Morrow Sophomore
Makenzie Bowers Sophomore
Katie Hauter Sophomore
Kayla Papke Sophomore
Paige Smith Sophomore
Hanna Say Freshman
 

For more information, visit the West Ohio High School Bowling Conference

 Coach Name

Kevin Decker

Head Coach
Coach Decker returns to Van Wert High School this season as the Girls High School Bowling Coach.  He previously has coached the Boys Varsity Team from 2005-2010 (record of 41-9) and the Girls Varsity Team from 2010-2011 (record of 8-6).  Coach Decker is a 1977 graduate of Wayne Trace High School and he is employed by Micromatic, LLC in Quality Assurance.  Coach Decker and his wife Lisa Ann have two daughters, Torrie  Bartalone and Lorrie Jo (Eljay).