Cross Country

 Left to Right: Row 1: Jerica Huebner, Caylee Phillips, Anthony Borack, Hannah Kraner, Gage Chiles, Caton Williamson, Noah Carter, Brianna Bebout, Ali Gemmer Row 2:  Killian Sudduth, James Hagaman, Shayna Dull, Kirsten Dunning, Rachel Spath, Devoney Sidle, Gage Wannemacher, Octavius Tucker, Coach Hurless Row 3: Coach Ryan Holliday, Jacob Wasson, Jackson Eddins, Holden Reichert, Bobby Spath, Jacob Sealscott, Hunter Sherer

Left to Right:
Row 1: Jerica Huebner, Caylee Phillips, Anthony Borack, Hannah Kraner, Gage Chiles, Caton Williamson, Noah Carter, Brianna Bebout, Ali Gemmer
Row 2:  Killian Sudduth, James Hagaman, Shayna Dull, Kirsten Dunning, Rachel Spath, Devoney Sidle, Gage Wannemacher, Octavius Tucker, Coach Hurless
Row 3: Coach Ryan Holliday, Jacob Wasson, Jackson Eddins, Holden Reichert, Bobby Spath, Jacob Sealscott, Hunter Sherer

 

Seniors

 


2018 Cross Country Schedule

Date Time Opponent Boys Result Girls Result
August 25 9:00 a.m. Delphos St. John’s Invitational
August 28 5:00 p.m. Wayne Trace Invitational
September 1 9:00 a.m. Marion, IN
September 15 9:00 a.m. Trinity Valkyrie Invitational (Louisville, KY)
September 22 9:00 a.m. Van Wert County Invitational
October 6 9:00 a.m. JV @ Coldwater Invitational
October 6 9:00 a.m. Varsity @ Les Eisenhart Invitational (Worthington, OH)
October 13 9:00 a.m. WBL @ Celina
October 20 9:00 a.m. Districts @ Ottawa Glandorf
October 27 9:00 a.m. Regionals @ Tiffin
November 3 9:00 a.m. State Championship @ National Trail Raceway
 


Boys Cross Country Roster

Name Year
Anthony Borack Senior
Noah Carter Senior
Gage Chiles Senior
Jackson Eddins Junior
Ben Lange Junior
Holden Reichert Junior
James Hagaman Sophomore
Killian Sudduth Sophomore
Octavius Tucker Sophomore
Jacob Wasson Sophomore
Jacob Sealscott Freshman
Hunter Sherer Freshman
Robert Spath Freshman
Gage Wannemacher Freshman


Girls Cross Country Roster

Name Year
Caton Williamson Senior
Kathryn Wray Senior
Brianna Bebout Junior
Ali Gemmer Junior
Jerica Huebner Junior
Caylee Phillips Junior
Shayna Dull Sophomore
Kirsten Dunning Sophomore
Claire Schreiber Sophomore
Rachel Spath Sophomore
Devoney Sidle Freshman
 Coaches Emily and Ryan Holliday

Ryan Holliday

Head Coach
Ryan Holliday enters his third season as the Head Coach for the Girls and Boys Cross Country Program at Van Wert.  Coach Holliday has a great passion for running, and more importantly, for working with student-athletes to help them reach their potential.  Coach Holliday is a graduate of Van Wert High School and Huntington University where he received his bachelor's degree in business management.  He is employed by LifeHouse Church in Van Wert.  Coach Holliday and his wife, Emily, have four children, Whitney (7), Wes (5), Owen (4) and Jake (2).


IMG_2037.JPG

Megan Hurless

Assistant Coach
Coach Hurless is in her first season as the Assistant Coach for the Van Wert High School Cross country team.  She was a 1998 graduate of Van Wert High School and was a four-time varsity letter winner in cross country. She ran in the 1996 & 1997 state cross country meet. She still loves running, especially with old teammates and her current runners.  Megan is a sixth grade Intervention Specialist at Van Wert Middle School and is the head coach of the VWHS swim team.