Boys Soccer

 Left to Right: Row 1: Jackson Eddins, Casey Kiracofe, Jacob Lautzenheiser, Issac Alvarez, Ryan Hollingsworth, Marshall Healey, Nick Fitzsimmons, Tanner Dunn, Keaton Brown Row 2: Noah Stechschulte, Macein Bigham, Sam Moonshower, Trentin Ringwald, Asnake Steyer, Nick Carter, Charlie Pauquette, Nathan Ruger, Gabe Steyer Row 3: Coltin McCloud, Micah Rager, Serafin Hernandez, Taylor Springer, Cody Gamble, Jacob Hart, Dylan Brayton, Alex McComas, Ryan Chen, Ethan Mooney Row 4: Coach Miller, Coach Hernandez, Coach Attajohn

Left to Right:
Row 1: Jackson Eddins, Casey Kiracofe, Jacob Lautzenheiser, Issac Alvarez, Ryan Hollingsworth, Marshall Healey, Nick Fitzsimmons, Tanner Dunn, Keaton Brown
Row 2: Noah Stechschulte, Macein Bigham, Sam Moonshower, Trentin Ringwald, Asnake Steyer, Nick Carter, Charlie Pauquette, Nathan Ruger, Gabe Steyer
Row 3: Coltin McCloud, Micah Rager, Serafin Hernandez, Taylor Springer, Cody Gamble, Jacob Hart, Dylan Brayton, Alex McComas, Ryan Chen, Ethan Mooney
Row 4: Coach Miller, Coach Hernandez, Coach Attajohn

 

seniors

 


2018 Varsity Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location Result
August 4 10:00 a.m. St. Mary’s AWAY -
August 16 5:00 p.m. Allen East HOME -
August 20 5:00 p.m. Ottoville HOME L 0 - 4
August 21 5:00 p.m. Riverdale HOME Postponed
August 23 5:00 p.m. Bryan AWAY W 1 - 0
August 30 5:00 p.m. Wapakoneta AWAY L 0 - 8
September 6 5:00 p.m. St. Mary’s HOME L 0 - 5
September 11 5:00 p.m. Ottawa-Glandorf AWAY L 0 - 6
September 17 5:00 p.m. Lima Shawnee HOME L 0 - 5
September 20 5:00 p.m. Kenton AWAY 0 - 7
September 22 11:45 a.m. Lincolnview AWAY W 2 - 1
September 25 5:00 p.m. Elida HOME L 0 - 4
September 29 2:30 p.m. Cory-Rawson AWAY T 1 - 1
October 1 5:00 p.m. Lima Bath AWAY L 1 - 2
October 4 5:00 p.m. Celina AWAY L 0 - 4
October 8 5:00 p.m. New Knoxville HOME L 1 - 5
October 11 5:00 p.m. Defiance HOME L 0 - 1
 


Varsity Roster

Number Name Year Position
#1 Trentin Ringwald Sophomore M
#2 Casey Kiracofe Senior M
#4 Nick Carter Junior D/M
#5 Jake Lautzenheiser Senior M
#6 Gabe Steyer Junior M/ST
#7 Dylan Brayton Junior M
#8 Charlie Pauquette Junior M
#9 Coltin McCloud Sophomore M
#10/0 Keaton Brown Junior M/ST
#11 Jackson Eddins Junior D/ST
#12 Macein Bigham Sophomore DEF
#14 Marshall Healey Senior M/ST
#15 Noah Stetschulte Freshman M
#16 Micah Rager Sophomore D
#17 Cody Gamble Junior D
#19 Nick Fitzsimmons Senior D
#20 Ryan Chen Junior D/M
#21 Alex McComas Sophomore M/ST
#22/0 Taylor Springer Sophomore GK/M
#23 Issac Alvarez Senior M
#24 Nathan Ruger Junior D
#25 Asnake Steyer Sophomore M/ST
#26 Ethan Mooney Freshman M/ST
#27 Tanner Dunn Senior D
#28 Jacob Hart Junior ST
#29 Serafin Hernandez Sophomore ST
#31 Sam Moonshower Freshman M/D
#00 Ryan Hollingsworth Senior GK
 Coach Matt Hernandez

Matt Hernandez

Head Coach
Coach Hernandez is in his fifth  season as Head Coach for the boys soccer team after 3 years as an assistant for the Cougars. He is a graduate of VWHS Class of 95. Matt is an independent contractor.  He and Amanda have 4 children, Brandon (19), Mikayla (18), Callon (11), and Giada (4).