varsity
Volleyball

 Left to Right: Row 1: Klare Sidle, Reagan Priest, Noelle Heffner, Adrianna Grothause, Avery Cowan, Lainey Werts, Isabella Carr Row 2: Katie Coplin, McKenzie Berry, Jamison Clouse, Cassie Priest, Grace Spoor, Jaylyn Rickard, Coach Marbaugh

Left to Right:
Row 1: Klare Sidle, Reagan Priest, Noelle Heffner, Adrianna Grothause, Avery Cowan, Lainey Werts, Isabella Carr
Row 2: Katie Coplin, McKenzie Berry, Jamison Clouse, Cassie Priest, Grace Spoor, Jaylyn Rickard, Coach Marbaugh

 

seniors

 

Matches marked with an * indicate Freshman play first with
JV and Varsity to follow.


2018 Varsity Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location Result
August 9 5:00 p.m. Wapakoneta AWAY Scrimmage
August 13 5:00 p.m. Lincolnview AWAY Scrimmage
August 21 *4:30 p.m. Lincolnview AWAY W 3 - 1
August 23 *4:30 p.m. Paulding AWAY W 3 - 1
August 27 5:30 p.m. Delphos St. John’s AWAY W 3 - 1
August 28 5:30 p.m. Kalida HOME W 3 - 0
August 30 *4:30 p.m. Wapakoneta HOME W 3 - 0
September 4 5:30 p.m. Ottoville HOME W 3 - 2
September 6 *4:30 p.m. St. Mary’s AWAY W 3 - 1
September 10 5:30 p.m. Coldwater AWAY L 0 - 3
September 13 *4:30 p.m. Ottawa-Glandorf HOME L 0 - 3
September 17 *4:30 p.m. Wayne Trace HOME L 2 -3
September 20 *4:30 p.m. Lima Shawnee AWAY L 1 - 3
September 22 *10:00 a.m. Bryan AWAY W 3 - 2
September 24 5:30 p.m. Crestview AWAY L 1 - 3
September 27 *4:30 p.m. Kenton HOME W 3 - 0
September 29 8:30 a.m. Van Wert Invitational HOME 5th Place
October 2 *4:30 p.m. Elida AWAY W 3 - 0
October 4 *4:30 p.m. Lima Bath HOME W 3 - 2
October 8 *4:30 p.m. Antwerp HOME W 3 - 0
October 9 5:30 p.m. Celina HOME L 1 - 3
October 11 *4:30 p.m. Defiance AWAY W 3 - 1
 
 


Varsity Roster

Number Name Year Position
#1 Adrianna Grothause Senior L
#3 Reagan Priest Senior OH
#4 Izzy Carr Sophomore OH
#5 Avery Cowan Senior OH
#6 Grace Spoor Junior OH
#7 Noelle Heffner Senior S
#8 Katie Coplin Junior S
#9 McKenzie Berry Junior OH
#10 Jaylyn Rickard Sophomore MH
#11 Jamison Clouse Junior MH
#13 Cassie Priest Junior OH
#14 Lainey Werts Senior OH
#18 Klare Sidle Junior DS

Junior Varsity
volleyball

 
 Left to Right: Coach Matt Krites, Makayla Stutz, Mariana Ickes, Kayla Krites, Rylee Dunn, Carly Rollins, Bailee Wallace, Dayna Cross

Left to Right: Coach Matt Krites, Makayla Stutz, Mariana Ickes, Kayla Krites, Rylee Dunn, Carly Rollins, Bailee Wallace, Dayna Cross

 
 

Matches marked with an * indicate Freshman play first with
JV and Varsity to follow.


2018 JV / Varsity Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location Result
August 9 5:00 p.m. Wapakoneta AWAY Scrimmage
August 13 5:00 p.m. Lincolnview AWAY Scrimmage
August 21 *4:30 p.m. Lincolnview AWAY L 1 - 2
August 23 *4:30 p.m. Paulding AWAY L 1 - 2
August 27 5:30 p.m. Delphos St. John’s AWAY W 2 - 0
August 28 5:30 p.m. Kalida HOME W 2 - 0
August 30 *4:30 p.m. Wapakoneta HOME W 2 - 0
September 4 5:30 p.m. Ottoville HOME W 2 - 0
September 6 *4:30 p.m. St. Mary’s AWAY L 1 - 2
September 10 5:30 p.m. Coldwater AWAY L 0 - 2
September 13 *4:30 p.m. Ottawa-Glandorf HOME L 0 - 2
September 17 *4:30 p.m. Wayne Trace HOME W 2 - 1
September 20 *4:30 p.m. Lima Shawnee AWAY L 1 - 2
September 22 *10:00 a.m. Bryan AWAY L 0 - 2
September 24 5:30 p.m. Crestview AWAY L 0 - 2
September 27 *4:30 p.m. Kenton HOME W 2 - 0
September 29 8:30 a.m. Van Wert Invitational HOME
October 2 *4:30 p.m. Elida AWAY
October 4 *4:30 p.m. Lima Bath HOME
October 8 *4:30 p.m. Antwerp HOME
October 9 5:30 p.m. Celina HOME
October 11 *4:30 p.m. Defiance AWAY
 
 
 


Junior Varsity Roster

Number Name Year Position
#9 McKenzie Berry Junior S
#15 Bailee Wallace Sophomore S
#22 Rylee Dunn Sophomore OH
#23 Mariana Ickes Freshman MH
#24 Makayla Stutz Freshman DS
#30 Dayna Cross Sophomore OH
#32 Kayla Krites Freshman MH
#36 Carly Rollins Sophomore OH

Freshman
volleyball

 
 Left to Right: Row 1: Mia Kelley, Lauren McHugh, Adeline Collins Row 2: Sydnee Savage, Carlee Young, Kennedy Purk, Alexa Gearhart, Row 3: Coach Judy Krites

Left to Right:
Row 1: Mia Kelley, Lauren McHugh, Adeline Collins
Row 2: Sydnee Savage, Carlee Young, Kennedy Purk, Alexa Gearhart,
Row 3: Coach Judy Krites

 
 


2018 Freshman Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location Result
August 21 4:30 p.m. Lincolnview AWAY L 1 - 2
August 23 4:30 p.m. Paulding AWAY W 2 - 0
August 30 4:30 p.m. Wapakoneta HOME W 2 - 1
September 6 4:30 p.m. St. Mary’s AWAY L 0 - 2
September 10 4:30 p.m. Wayne Trace AWAY W 2 - 0
September 13 4:30 p.m. Ottawa-Glandorf HOME L 0 - 2
September 17 4:30 p.m. Wayne Trace HOME W 2 - 0
September 20 4:30 p.m. Lima Shawnee AWAY L 0 - 2
September 22 10:00 a.m. Bryan AWAY L 1 - 2
September 27 4:30 p.m. Kenton HOME W 2 - 1
October 2 4:30 p.m. Elida AWAY
October 4 4:30 p.m. Lima Bath HOME
October 8 4:30 p.m. Antwerp HOME
October 11 4:30 p.m. Defiance AWAY
 


Freshman Roster

Number Name Year Position
#2 Kennedy Purk Freshman MH
#16 Lauren McHugh Freshman OH
#20 Mia Kelly Freshman S
#21 Sydney Savage Freshman OH
#25 Carlee Young Freshman OH
#31 Adeline Collins Freshman OH
#33 Alexa Gearhart Freshman OH
 Coach Jeff Marbaugh

Jeff Marbaugh

Varsity Coach
Coach Marbaugh enters his third year as the Varsity Coach for the Van Wert Volleyball program.  Previously he has coached volleyball programs for 28 years with 10 years as Varsity Coach at Parkway.  Coach Marbaugh is a graduate of Parkway High School and he earned his Bachelors in Accounting from Marietta College.  Coach Marbaugh is employed by Parkway Schools.  He enjoys hunting and fishing.


 Coach Matt Krites

Matt Krites

Junior Varsity Coach
Coach Matt Krites is taking on the JV Volleyball Coach position for the Van Wert Volleyball program.  Previously Krites has been varsity coach, 8th grade coach, has assisted the varsity program at VWHS and has coached for Northwest Ohio Volleyball Club for 11 years.  He is a graduate of Wapakoneta High School in Wapakoneta, OH.  He earned his Bachelors in Business Administration from Bluffton College and received an MBA (Masters of Business Administration) and MOD (Masters of Organizational Development) from Bowling Green State University.  Coach Krites teaches business and computer courses for Van Wert High School.   Matt and his wife Judy have three children: Kayla (15), Noah (10) and Leah (10).


 Coach Judy Krites

Judy Krites

Freshman Coach
After having coached the VWMS 7th grade for the 4 years and then assisting with the 8th grade program for one year, Coach Judy Krites is now stepping into the role of freshman coach for the Van Wert program. Previously Coach Krites was the Varsity Volleyball Coach at Van Wert for 7 seasons and had also coached 5 years of JV for LCC. She is a graduate of Jackson Center High School in Jackson Center, Ohio and earned her Bachelors in Mathematics, Computer Science and Secondary Education from Bluffton College. She received her Masters in Curriculum & Teaching from Bowling Green State University. Coach Krites teaches mathematics for VWHS. Judy and her husband, Matt have a daughter, Kayla age 15 and twins Noah and Leah, 10.