8th Grade
Boys Basketball

 
  Left to Right:    Row 1:  Gage Wannemacher, Trey Laudick, Ethan Brown, Xavier Okuly, Ethan Markley, Josh Reichert, Ethan Mooney, Jace Fast  Row 2:  Coach Koontz, Nate Jackson, Sam Moonshower, Ty Jackson, Turner Witten, Ethan Rupert, Connor Pratt, Jaiden Weaks, Coach Hoverman

Left to Right:
Row 1: Gage Wannemacher, Trey Laudick, Ethan Brown, Xavier Okuly, Ethan Markley, Josh Reichert, Ethan Mooney, Jace Fast
Row 2: Coach Koontz, Nate Jackson, Sam Moonshower, Ty Jackson, Turner Witten, Ethan Rupert, Connor Pratt, Jaiden Weaks, Coach Hoverman

 
 


8th Grade Schedule

Date Opponent Location Result
December 6 Paulding AWAY
December 11 Wapakoneta HOME
December 13 Lima Shawnee AWAY
December 20 Lima Bath AWAY
December 27 Ottoville AWAY
January 3 Glandorf AWAY
January 8 Coldwater HOME
January 10 Lincolnview HOME
January 14 Crestview HOME
January 15 Wayne Trace HOME
January 19 (10:00 a.m.) Delphos St. John's HOME
January 29 Elida AWAY
January 31 St. Mary’s AWAY
February 4 Defiance HOME
February 5 Celina HOME

7th grade tips off at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.
     8th grade to immediately follow.

 
 


8th Grade Roster

Number Name Position
#3 Gage Wannemacher Guard
#4 Ethan Mooney Guard
#10 Josh Reichert Guard
#20 Jace Fast Guard
#21 Ethan Brown Guard
#22 Trey Laudick Guard
#30 Ethan Markley Foward
#31 Xavier Okuly Forward
#34 Sam Moonshower Forward
#40 Nate Jackson Guard
#41 Connor Pratt Forward
#42 Jaiden Weaks Forward
#43 Ethan Rupert Forward
#50 Ty Jackson Forward
#51 Turner Witten Forward

7th Grade
Boys Basketball

 
  Left to Right:   Row 1:  AJ Proffitt, Nate Phillips, Carson Smith, Ian Place, Jackson Jones, Mekhi Jerome, Ashton Baer  Row 2:  Coach Hoverman, Madix Crutchfield, Damon McCracken, Luke Wessell, Logan Dotson, Aiden Pratt, Rylan Burnett, Garrett Gunter, Coach Koontz

Left to Right:
Row 1: AJ Proffitt, Nate Phillips, Carson Smith, Ian Place, Jackson Jones, Mekhi Jerome, Ashton Baer
Row 2: Coach Hoverman, Madix Crutchfield, Damon McCracken, Luke Wessell, Logan Dotson, Aiden Pratt, Rylan Burnett, Garrett Gunter, Coach Koontz

 
 


7th Grade Schedule

Date Opponent Location Result
December 6 Paulding AWAY
December 11 Wapakoneta HOME
December 13 Lima Shawnee AWAY
December 20 Lima Bath AWAY
December 27 Ottoville AWAY
January 3 Glandorf AWAY
January 8 Coldwater HOME
January 10 Lincolnview HOME
January 14 Crestview HOME
January 15 Wayne Trace HOME
January 19 (10:00 a.m.) Delphos St. John's HOME
January 29 Elida AWAY
January 31 St. Mary’s AWAY
February 4 Defiance HOME
February 5 Celina HOME

7th grade tips off at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.
     8th grade to immediately follow.

 


7th Grade Roster

Number Name Position
#1 Ashton Baer Guard
#2 AJ Proffitt Guard
#5 Carson Smith Guard
#11 Jackson Jones Guard
#12 Nathan Phillips Forward
#14 Garrett Gunter Guard
#15 Ian Place Guard
#23 Damon McCracken Forward
#24 Mekhi Jerome Forward
#25 Luke Wessell Forward
#32 Madix Crutchfield Forward
#33 Tavian Eddins Guard
#35 Aiden Pratt Forward
#44 Rylan Burnett Forward
#45 Logan Dotson Forward
 Coach Mark Bagley

Kerry Koontz

8th Grade Coach
Coach Koontz is in his 28th year of coaching and his 26th year as the 8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach.  He is a graduate of Celina Senior High School.  Coach Koontz received a B.S. in Business Education from Wright State University and his Masters in Educational Leadership and School Counseling from the University of Dayton.  Coach Koontz is in his 32nd year of education where he has served the last 18 years as a high school counselor.  He also coaches middle school track (24 years).  Coach Koontz and his wife Amy have three daughters; Lauren, Karlyn, and Landrie.


 Coach Chris Covey

Nate Hoverman

7th Grade Coach
Coach Hoverman has been coaching the 7th Grade Middle School Boys Basketball team for 15 years. He is a graduate of Van Wert High School, received his Bachelor in Early Childhood Education from the Ohio State University, and his Masters in Teaching from Washington State University. He is a 5th grade teacher at the Van Wert Elementary School. Coach Hoverman and his wife, Rachel reside in Van Wert. Coach Hoverman is also the Head Girls Track Coach.