Cross Country

 
 Left to Right: Row 1:  Hannah McKenzie, Aryanna Gutierrez, Sydney Rauch, Chloe Dettrow, Alyssa Knittle, Sarah Verville, Hope Keuneke, Ashlyn Jennings Row 2:  Serena Havill, Natalie Lawrence, Breanna Sherer, Tayler Carter, Aerica Farmer, Citlali Aguilar, Bizuye Steyer, Lexi Barnhart, Tyra McClain, Ella Hernandez, Macy Johnson Row 3:  Coach Wilhelm, Rylan Miller, Austin Bockrath, Evan Bracken, Drew Deitemeyer, John Kramer, Gage Springer, Gideon Montgomery, Keaton Sudduth, Coach Spath

Left to Right:
Row 1:  Hannah McKenzie, Aryanna Gutierrez, Sydney Rauch, Chloe Dettrow, Alyssa Knittle, Sarah Verville, Hope Keuneke, Ashlyn Jennings
Row 2:  Serena Havill, Natalie Lawrence, Breanna Sherer, Tayler Carter, Aerica Farmer, Citlali Aguilar, Bizuye Steyer, Lexi Barnhart, Tyra McClain, Ella Hernandez, Macy Johnson
Row 3:  Coach Wilhelm, Rylan Miller, Austin Bockrath, Evan Bracken, Drew Deitemeyer, John Kramer, Gage Springer, Gideon Montgomery, Keaton Sudduth, Coach Spath

 


2018 7th / 8th Grade Schedule

Date Time Opponent Boys Result Girls Result
August 25 9:00 a.m. Delphos St. John’s Invitational
August 28 5:00 p.m. Wayne Trace Invitational
September 1 9:00 a.m. Marion, IN
September 11 5:00 p.m. Elida Invitational
September 22 9:00 a.m. Van Wert County Invitational
September 29 9:00 a.m. Kalida Invitational
October 6 9:00 a.m. Coldwater Invitational
October 13 9:00 a.m. WBL @ Celina
 


Boys Cross Country Roster

Name Year
Evan Bracken 8th Grade
Keith Foreman 8th Grade
Gage Springer 8th Grade
Freddy Behm 7th Grade
Austin Bockrath 7th Grade
Drew Deitemeyer 7th Grade
John Kramer 7th Grade
Rylan Miller 7th Grade
Gideon Montgomery 7th Grade
Keaton Sudduth 7th Grade
 


Boys Cross Country Roster

Name Year
Lexi Barnhart 8th Grade
Aerica Farmer 8th Grade
Aryanna Guiterez 8th Grade
Ashlyn Jennings 8th Grade
Tyra McClain 8th Grade
Sydney Rauch 8th Grade
Bizuye Steyer 8th Grade
Citlali Aguilar 7th Grade
Tayler Carter 7th Grade
Serena Havill 7th Grade
Ella Hernandez 7th Grade
Mary Johnson 7th Grade
Hope Keuneke 7th Grade
Alyssa Knittle 7th Grade
Natalie Lawrence 7th Grade
Jayden Lovelace 7th Grade
Hannah McKenzie 7th Grade
Breanna Sherer 7th Grade
Sarah Verville 7th Grade
 Coach Bob Spath

Bob Spath

Boys Coach
Coach Spath is in his third season with the Middle School Cross Country teams.  He is a graduate of Clear Creek High School in League City, Texas.  Coach Spath is a graduate of the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD where he earned his Bachelor of Science in Engineering and he is a graduate of Old Dominion University in Norfolk, VA where he earned his Masters in Education.   He is the Van Wert High School instructor for the Engineering program, a Middle School Track Coach, and one of the High School Robotics Coaches. Coach Spath and his wife, Sara, have five children, Rachel (16), Bobby, Jr. (14), Noah (11), Lizzie (9), and Eli (6). Go Navy!  Go Cougars!


 Coach Natoshia Wilhelm

Natoshia Wilhelm

Girls Coach
Coach Wilhelm enters her third season as a Middle School Cross Country Coach.  She is a graduate of Onsted Community High School in Onsted, Michigan; graduate of Arkansas State in Jonesboro, Arkansas; and graduate of National University in La Jolla, California where she obtained her Masters in English.  Coach Wilhelm is entering her 6 year as an English Instructor at Van Wert High School.  She enjoys spending free time with her husband, Matt, and two children, Kyah and Rhett.