8th Grade
Volleyball

 
 Left to Right: Row 1: Maria Bagley, Kyra Welch, Sayler Wise Row 2: Mackenzie Jones, Coach Collins, Harlie Mays, Whitley Fast, Erin Schaufelberger, Avery Amweg, Isabella Ricker,  Sofia Houg and Finley Foster

Left to Right:
Row 1: Maria Bagley, Kyra Welch, Sayler Wise
Row 2: Mackenzie Jones, Coach Collins, Harlie Mays, Whitley Fast, Erin Schaufelberger, Avery Amweg, Isabella Ricker,  Sofia Houg and Finley Foster

 


8th Grade Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location 8th Grade Result
August 13 5:00 p.m. Paulding AWAY Scrimmage
August 28 5:00 p.m Crestview AWAY L 0 - 2
August 30 5:00 p.m. Ottoville AWAY L 0 - 2
September 4 5:00 p.m. Celina AWAY L 0 - 2
September 6 5:00 p.m. Wayne Trace AWAY
September 8 9:00 a.m. Tri Meet HOME
September 11 5:00 p.m. Lima Central Catholic AWAY
September 17 5:00 p.m. Parkway HOME
September 18 5:00 p.m. Lima Shawnee HOME
September 20 5:00 p.m. Wapakoneta HOME
September 24 5:00 p.m. Kenton HOME
September 25 5:00 p.m. Ottawa-Glandorf HOME
September 27 5:00 p.m. Defiance AWAY
October 1 5:00 p.m. Elida AWAY
October 2 5:00 p.m. Lima Bath HOME
October 13 9:00 a.m. 8th Grade WBL Tournament AWAY (Lima Bath)
 


8th Grade Roster

Number Name
#1 Sayler Wise
#4 Mackenzie Jones
#7 Finley Foster
#9 Isabella Ricker
#13 Maria Bagley
#14 Avery Amweg
#15 Kyra Welch
#16 Harlie Mays
#17 Erin Schaufelberger
#20 Sofia Houg
#31 Whitley Fast

7th Grade
volleyball

 
 Left to Right: Row 1: Riley Friemoth, Melissa Perez, Olivia Treece, and Debbie Jones Row 2: Coach Collins, Lyndsey Heath, Natalie Fife, McKenzie Owens, and Ellie Mooney

Left to Right:
Row 1: Riley Friemoth, Melissa Perez, Olivia Treece, and Debbie Jones
Row 2: Coach Collins, Lyndsey Heath, Natalie Fife, McKenzie Owens, and Ellie Mooney

 


7th Grade Schedule

Date Time Opponent Location 8th Grade Result
August 13 5:00 p.m. Paulding AWAY Scrimmage
August 28 5:00 p.m Crestview AWAY L 0 - 2
August 30 5:00 p.m. Ottoville AWAY L 0 - 2
September 4 5:00 p.m. Celina AWAY L 0 - 2
September 6 5:00 p.m. Wayne Trace AWAY
September 8 9:00 a.m. Tri Meet HOME
September 11 5:00 p.m. Lima Central Catholic AWAY
September 17 5:00 p.m. Parkway HOME
September 18 5:00 p.m. Lima Shawnee HOME
September 20 5:00 p.m. Wapakoneta HOME
September 24 5:00 p.m. Kenton HOME
September 25 5:00 p.m. Ottawa-Glandorf HOME
September 27 5:00 p.m. Defiance AWAY
October 1 5:00 p.m. Elida AWAY
October 2 5:00 p.m. Lima Bath HOME
October 6 9:00 a.m. 7th Grade WBL Tournament AWAY (Wapakoneta)

7th grade plays at 5:00 unless otherwise indicated. 
8th grade to immediately follow. 

 


7th Grade Roster

Number Name
#2 Ellie Mooney
#3 Olivia Treece
#5 Natalie Fife
#8 Debbie Jones
#12 Melissa Perez
#19 McKenzie Owens
#21 Riley Friemoth
#24 Lyndsey Heath
 Coach McKenzie Collins

McKenzie Collins

8th Grade Coach
McKenzie Collins begins her second season in the middle school this year as the 8th Grade Volleyball Coach. Coach Collins is a graduate of Van Wert High School and she works at Collins Fine Foods. She has been involved with volleyball playing throughout her middle school and high school years including club volleyball since 6th grade. Coach Collins was a  3 year varsity letterman and she still enjoys playing volleyball in leagues all through the year! McKenzie is the daughter of Jim and Marcy Collins. She loves staying active in community events now that she has decided to stay in Van Wert and she is looking forward to the season.